Obtaining visas for Mozambique

The process of gaining entry to Mozambique varies slightly depending on a person’s nationality. Nationals of a small selection of African countries are able to enter Mozambique visa-free and can remain in the country for up to 30 days. For others, there is more paperwork involved in entering Mozambique, but the process is still relatively simple.

 

Those who have access to a Mozambican consulate or embassy in their home country must apply in advance for a visit visa. Single-entry visas allow stays of up to 30 days, and multiple-entry visas allow a maximum stay of 90 days.

Those with no consular representation of Mozambique in their country are eligible for a visit visa on arrival. They will need to show that they have a return ticket and adequate funds to maintain themselves during their visit. Any visa obtained on arrival is valid for 30 days.

Holders of a visit visa are not permitted to work in Mozambique. 

To be eligible for a work permit, expats will need to obtain authorisation from Mozambique’s Ministry of Labour. Expats are required to have a confirmed job offer in hand before making the application.

The hiring of foreigners is subject to a quota system. If a company is within their quota, the work permit application is fairly straightforward and there is no need to prove that the job couldn’t be filled by a local. However, if a company has exceeded their quota, authorisation is much more difficult to obtain and applicants will have to go to great lengths to prove to the ministry that no Mozambican could fill the role.

Work permits are renewable and valid for two years.

Expats will need a residence permit to live in Mozambique during their employment contract. To apply, they must submit the relevant documents including proof of employment in the form of a work permit and a letter from their employing company. Spouses and children of the main visa holder are also eligible to apply for a residence permit and must supply proof of their relationship.

Residence permits are renewable and valid for one year.

Education and Schools in Mozambique Healthcare in Mozambique